|
Post by rob strong on Nov 19, 2008 10:33:39 GMT 1
www.roughtrade.com/site/content.lasso?page=albumsoftheyear08.htmlA mate of mine has just described this list as "music for the sort of people who think that telling a 70 year old bloke you fucked his grand daughter is 'edgy'". Some of you outside the UK may not get the reference: news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/entertainment/7696714.stmWhat's happened to Rough Trade? I thought they were supposed to be a reliable barometer of the underground? The list, and the vomit-inducing 'exclusives' they're offering to milk a few more quid out of the fans of these bands, stinks to high heaven.
|
|
|
Post by nash on Nov 19, 2008 11:09:39 GMT 1
well, that's saved me the cost of next years counter culture 08 compilation. although it will cost me a small fortune having to buy all the albums directly from rough trade to make sure i own the "exclusive new materpeices only available from rough trade". a disappointing top 10 with little variance to be honest. within the top 40 only black angels and earth really did anything for me. bon iver for ok, but it's nothing we've not hear before. here's some i've enjoyed thus far:
mogwai - the hawk is howling boris - smile spokes - people like people like you wooden shjips - s/t agaskodo teliverik - psycho goulash no age - nouns glissando - with our arms wide open we march towards the burning sea bohren & der club of gore - dolores de rosa - appendices thee silver mt. zion memorial orchestra & tra-la-la b 13 band - 13 blues for thirteen moons genghis tron - board up the house the black angels - directions to see a ghost hey colossus - happy birthday (the real) tuesday weld - the london book of the dead venetian snares - detrimentalist
|
|
|
Post by gregor on Nov 19, 2008 12:50:48 GMT 1
Portishead - Third and Mogwai prob the best, o and Flight of the Conchords
Bit of a slow year, also liked the 65dos EP where they went 'techno' and Errors album
|
|
|
Post by noise is a friend on Nov 19, 2008 14:59:32 GMT 1
A pretty good year for me, all told. Still a bit too soon to publish any formal lists...
As for Rob's comments, I haven't bothered with Rough Trade for at least the last two years. Their lists and recommendations were nothing like the music they played in their shops, which always seemed strange. Why recommend Bon Iver when you're constantly playing bizarre electronica or some obscure jazz rarety available on import from Japan for 40 quid?
[Yeah I know: that's rich coming from me!!!]
|
|
|
Post by Chrille on Nov 21, 2008 11:01:01 GMT 1
MOGWAI - MOGWAI YOUNG TEAM (1OTH ANNIVERSARY) PORTISHEAD - THIRD KLEERUP - KLEERUP MOGWAI - THE HAWK IS HOWLING MGMT - ORACULAR SPECTACULAR THE CURE - 4:13 DREAM
worst records: THE VERVE - FORTH GUNS N ROSES - CHINESE DEMOCRACY
|
|
|
Post by jontosh on Nov 21, 2008 11:36:13 GMT 1
it's not something but it's like whatever > the hawk is howling
|
|
|
Post by rob strong on Nov 21, 2008 14:38:32 GMT 1
remember remember > it's not something but it is like whatever
|
|
|
Post by markus on Nov 25, 2008 12:41:46 GMT 1
Just to add a few more good albums:
iLiKETRAiNS: The Christmas Tree Ship Eluvium: Miniatures The Notwist: The Devil, You + Me
also looking forward to: Remember Remember (from what I've heard on BBC R1) CBP: The Resurrectionists / Night Raider (if they ever get it finished. a worthy contender of "Chinese Democracy" in terms of release dates.)
|
|
|
Post by rob strong on Nov 25, 2008 14:34:52 GMT 1
Just to add a few more good albums: iLiKETRAiNS: The Christmas Tree Ship I've been enjoying this too, particularly the last two tracks. Very EITS.
|
|
|
Post by Chrille on Nov 25, 2008 19:40:30 GMT 1
i totally forgot about the GLASVEGAS album...
|
|
|
Post by alameda on Nov 25, 2008 20:04:44 GMT 1
Deerhunter - Microcastle is the best one for me.
|
|
|
Post by gregor on Nov 25, 2008 22:43:35 GMT 1
i totally forgot about the GLASVEGAS album... Dont see why your remembering it in here derrrrp
|
|
|
Post by rob strong on Dec 15, 2008 20:49:38 GMT 1
Just to add a few more good albums: iLiKETRAiNS: The Christmas Tree Ship I've been enjoying this too, particularly the last two tracks. Very EITS. Managed to watch the DVD last week. Pretentious tosh. Shame, as their videos/films to date have been pretty good.
|
|
|
Post by gus on Dec 15, 2008 22:14:56 GMT 1
Fuck Buttons - Street Horrrsing Crystal Castles - Crystal Castles M83 - Saturdays=Youth Mogwai - Hawk A Silver Mt. Zion -13 Blues For Thirteen Moons ------------------------------------------------------------ Pavement - Brighten The Corners Nicene Creedence Edition
|
|
|
Post by noise is a friend on Dec 24, 2008 18:18:41 GMT 1
ALBUMS 1. MOGWAI – The Hawk Is Howling (Play It Again Sam CD) 2. "V" – We Are Crossing Fences Through Rocky Fields (Housecraft CD-R) 3. HORSE GIVES BIRTH TO FLY – Titus Andronicus (self-released CD-R) 4. POCAHAUNTED – Chains (Teenage Teardrops LP) 5. NACKT INSECTEN – Countdown To Ecstasy II (Total Vermin cassette) 6. INVISIBLE – Klimt (Hive Music CD-R) 7. INVISIBLE – The Somnambulist (Hive Music CD-R) 8. POCAHAUNTED – Beast That You Are (Night People cassette) 9. THESE FEATHERS HAVE PLUMES – These Feathers Have Plumes (Period Tapes cassette) 10. QUTTINIRPAAQ – Dragged Through The Streets (Blackest Rainbow CD-R) 11. POCAHAUNTED – Island Diamonds (Not Not Fun CD) 12. CHRISTINA CARTER – Texas Working Blues (Blackest Rainbow cassette) 13. BIRCHVILLE CAT MOTEL – Second Curved Surface Destroyer (Celebrate Psi Phenomenon triple CD-R) 14. GHQ – Everywhere At Once (Three Lobed CD) 15. GHQ – Seven & Eight (Heavy Blossom CD-R) 16. REMEMBER REMEMBER – Remember Remember (Rock Action CD) 17. FUCK BUTTONS – Street Horrrsing (ATP/R CD) 18. QUTTINIRPAAQ – Quttinirpaaq (Faunasabbatha CD-R) 19. SUSAN MATTHEWS – Axis Vein (SirenWire CD-R) 20. SUSAN MATTHEWS & RAINIER LERICOLAIS – Homothetique Ricochet (SirenWire CD-R)
SINGLES 1. CINDYTALK – Silver Shoals Of Light (Blue Sanct one-sided 10") 2. MOGWAI – Batcat (Play It Again Sam CD) 3. INVISIBLE – For Angelique (Contaminated 3" CD-R) 4. CURRENT 93 – Birth Canal Blues (Jnana CD) 5. SUSAN MATTHEWS – The Cartography Of Fear (SirenWire CD-R) 6. ZAÏMPH – Bird Of Prey (Arbor 7") 7. APALUSA – Live At The Dry Valley's (Waterscape 3" CD-R) 8. FAMILY BATTLE SNAKE – Sweet Mine Of Child (self-released CD-R) 9. THE PISTIL COSMOS – Half Wing Bee (Cloud Valley 3" CD-R) 10. NICHOLAS SZCZEPANIK – To The Moon And Back Again (Rural Faune 3" CD-R) 11. EYE SHAKING KINGDOM – Heavy Glass (Arbor cassette) 12. GARETH HARDWICK – Carnations (Peasant Magik cassette) 13. FAMILY BATTLE SNAKE – Arabian Knights (Goaty Tapes cassette) 14. JIM O'ROURKE – Despite The Water Supply (Touch 7") 15. MÊN SCRYFA – The Sky Was Troubled With The Dread Strength Of The Wind (Small Doses 3" CD-R) 16. NADJA & BLACK BONED ANGEL – Christ Send Light (20 Buck Spin CD) 17. NADJA – Long Dark Twenties (Anthem one-sided 7") 18. GARETH HARDWICK – Experiment.1 (Low Point 3" CD-R) 19. EKCA LIENA – Post Altitude EP (Dead Wood 3" CD-R) 20. POCAHAUNTED – Warpaint / ORPHAN FAIRYTALE – Made By Mermaids (Release The Bats split 7")
|
|
|
Post by rob strong on Dec 28, 2008 20:48:14 GMT 1
Cheggers - I've heard three albums and one single from your list.
Mine would be something like:
Top four, in no particular order: Remember Remember The Week That Was Mogwai The Accidental
and the rest, in no particular order: Silver Jews James Yorkston Times New Viking British Sea Power Matt Elliott Smile Down Upon Us King Creosote 'Vulcans' Magnetic Fields Errors De Rosa I Like Trains (but not the DVD)
The Half Man Half Biscuit album has some fantastic songs but a couple of duffers as well. Vampire Weekend would have made it but for 'Blake's Got a New Face', surely the worst song of the year.
|
|
|
Post by markus on Jan 1, 2009 9:09:33 GMT 1
Another late musical discovery for me: Acetate Zero: "Civilize The Satanists" (Somewhere between Mono, Paatos and Giardini di Mirò.)
|
|
|
Post by rob strong on Jan 1, 2009 20:37:06 GMT 1
Another late musical discovery for me: Acetate Zero: "Civilize The Satanists" (Somewhere between Mono, Paatos and Giardini di Mirò.) They must have got heavier then. I have a number of their vinyl releases from 1998/1999 and (from memory) they sound a bit like Hood.
|
|
|
Post by gregor on Jan 2, 2009 0:08:28 GMT 1
Has the NME announced its albums of the year yet? Thats always good for a laugh
|
|
|
Post by rob strong on Jan 2, 2009 11:39:14 GMT 1
Has the NME announced its albums of the year yet? Thats always good for a laugh stereogum.com/archives/yearend-list/nmes-top-50-of-2008_041012.htmlgood for a laugh, as you say. number 32 is worthy of note. who'd have thought it? just goes to show that nobody who uses this board buys the NME any more. presumably they must have given it a decent review as well then - did anyone see it?
|
|
|
Post by gregor on Jan 2, 2009 15:50:17 GMT 1
|
|
|
Post by markus on Jan 2, 2009 20:32:14 GMT 1
Another late musical discovery for me: Acetate Zero: "Civilize The Satanists" (Somewhere between Mono, Paatos and Giardini di Mirò.) They must have got heavier then. I have a number of their vinyl releases from 1998/1999 and (from memory) they sound a bit like Hood. Well, I definitely wouldn't use the word "heavy" for this record. It's rather shoegaze pop than "post rock" (meandering between ethereal female vocals and distorted guitars). There's a radio session available for download on assodegensnormal.haisoft.fr/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=144&Itemid=123.
|
|
|
Post by megatron on Jan 6, 2009 0:00:53 GMT 1
hello there - something along these lines I think
Crystal Stilts - Alight of Night Portishead - Third No Age - Nouns Fuck Buttons - Street Horrrsing Grouper - Dragging a Dead Deer Up a Hill Xiu Xiu - Women as Lovers Gavin Bryars - The Sinking of the Titanic Prurient - And Still Wanting Mogwai - The Hawk is Howling Deerhunter - Microcastle Earth - The Bees Made Honey in the Lions Skull Xela - In Bocca Al Lupo The Advisory Circle - Other Channels and in the last two months I have not stopped listening to the Sublime Frequencies "proto" Rai record. Its too soon to say the Fennesz record is one of my favourites, but I think it might be. Oh and the Prurient Cocaine Death reissue. Grr. Oh god and the Gas box set.
|
|