|
Post by noise is a friend on Dec 27, 2013 0:10:59 GMT 1
Mine is "No Visitors" by Quttinirpaaq. Feel free to add your own choice.
Sent from my GT-I9195 using proboards
|
|
|
Post by superfuzz on Dec 27, 2013 11:53:03 GMT 1
My list:
5 - Fade - Yo la Tengo
4 - Only Myocardial Infarction Can Break Your Heart - Matt elliot
3 - Shaking the habitual - The knife
2 - Torrow's Harvest - Boards of canada
1 - Dalmak - Esmerine
|
|
|
Post by markus on Dec 27, 2013 16:33:47 GMT 1
Top 3 (in order of appearance):
Mogwai - "Les Revenants" Julie's Haircut - "Ashram Equinox" Bardo Pond - "Peace On Venus"
|
|
|
Post by noise is a friend on Dec 28, 2013 23:20:43 GMT 1
Nice choice. Sent from my GT-I9195 using proboards
|
|
|
Post by Chrille on Dec 29, 2013 13:32:23 GMT 1
David Bowie - The Next Day Nine Inch Nails - Hesitation Marks The Eclectic Moniker - Continents Lee Ranaldo and The Dust - Last Night On Earth Pearl Jam - Lightning Bolt
|
|
|
Post by superfuzz on Dec 29, 2013 19:34:15 GMT 1
Lee Ranaldo and The Dust - Last Night On Earth It's another good and overrated album.
|
|
|
Post by captoats on Dec 29, 2013 19:34:41 GMT 1
My top 5 in no particular order:
Yeezus - Kanye West Lorde - Pure Heroine Beyoncé - Beyoncé Sky Ferreira - Night Time, My Time Paramore - Paramore
Honourable mentions for these to make it a top 10: Nothing Was The Same - Drake My Name Is My Name - Pusha T Doris - Earl Sweatshirt Old - Danny Brown If You Wait - London Grammar
If we can make it a top 11 then Run The Jewels - Run The Jewels is a pretty great record as well.
|
|
|
Post by superfuzz on Dec 30, 2013 0:04:10 GMT 1
If we can make it a top 11 then Run The Jewels - Run The Jewels is a pretty great record as well. Yess.....This album is great, I'm not a big hip hop listener but this album is a gem.
|
|
|
Post by tnaugler on Dec 30, 2013 4:27:09 GMT 1
And So I watch You From Afar - All Hail Bright Futures
Sent from my GT-S7560M using proboards
|
|
|
Post by Chrille on Dec 30, 2013 10:08:06 GMT 1
Lee Ranaldo and The Dust - Last Night On Earth It's another good and overrated album. What do you mean now?
|
|
|
Post by superfuzz on Dec 30, 2013 13:57:12 GMT 1
It's another good and overrated album. What do you mean now? Errata Corrige: i'm so sorry.... i think that it is Underrated.
|
|
|
Post by rob strong on Dec 30, 2013 18:28:54 GMT 1
4 - Only Myocardial Infarction Can Break Your Heart - Matt elliot I haven't heard the record (and I really should have) but that title makes me smile.
|
|
|
Post by rob strong on Dec 30, 2013 18:59:23 GMT 1
In no particular order, records from all of these artists have given me great enjoyment this year:
nils frahm, thee oh sees, mogwai, forest swords, popstrangers, desert heat, chrvches, vision fortune, sunshine frisbee laserbeam, victories at sea, the pastels, alasdair roberts, steve gunn, bardo pond
As has the output of the Threelobed, Static Caravan, Howling Owl and Wayside & Woodland labels.
If I had to pick further from that lot, I'd probably have Forest Swords and Chvrches as my albums of the year.
Whilst considering what might appear here, I discovered that I seem to have completely missed a new album by RM Hubbert, released by Chemikal Underground back in September. Not sure how that happened.
|
|
|
Post by superfuzz on Dec 30, 2013 21:02:42 GMT 1
4 - Only Myocardial Infarction Can Break Your Heart - Matt elliot I haven't heard the record (and I really should have) but that title makes me smile. I suggest that fiercely, the first track called "Right to Cry" is a 15 minute of "firgerpicking" emotional storm...one of the best thing which i heard in the last year.
|
|
|
Post by rob strong on Dec 30, 2013 21:21:20 GMT 1
I haven't heard the record (and I really should have) but that title makes me smile. I suggest that fiercely, the first track called "Right to Cry" is a 15 minute of "firgerpicking" emotional storm...one of the best thing which i heard in the last year. OK, you got me - just spent a massive 6 quid on the 'bonus edition' wav downloads from the label. Good to see them offering lossless downloads as a standard option.
|
|
|
Post by superfuzz on Dec 30, 2013 23:14:34 GMT 1
I suggest that fiercely, the first track called "Right to Cry" is a 15 minute of "firgerpicking" emotional storm...one of the best thing which i heard in the last year. OK, you got me - just spent a massive 6 quid on the 'bonus edition' wav downloads from the label. Good to see them offering lossless downloads as a standard option. Amazing video of one from the Elliott's last album:
|
|
|
Post by TooRaging on Jan 7, 2014 5:30:34 GMT 1
6. William Tyler-Impossible Truths
5. Bardo Pond-Peace on Venus
4. Phosphorescent-Muchacho
3. Boards of Canada-Tomorrow's Harvest
2. Jesu-Everyday I Get Closer to the Light from Which I Came
1. Califone-Stitches
|
|
|
Post by TooRaging on Jan 7, 2014 5:38:38 GMT 1
I forgot this... 20 minute video clip of Califone live playing 4 tracks from new lp. Absolutely mind blowing!
|
|
narlus
dee dee ramone
Posts: 55
|
Post by narlus on Apr 1, 2014 22:02:37 GMT 1
top 10 for me:
Boards of Canada – Tomorrow’s Harvest Kurt Vile – Wakin On A Pretty Daze Lilacs & Champagne – Danish & Blue Neko Case – The Worse Things Get… Queens of the Stone Age - …Like Clockwork Steven R Smith/Ulaan Khol – Ending/Returning Umberto – Confrontations Oranssi Pazuzu – Valonielu White Fence – Live in San Francisco Mikal Cronin – MCII
|
|
|
Post by rob strong on Apr 3, 2014 17:12:04 GMT 1
top 10 for me: Boards of Canada – Tomorrow’s Harvest Kurt Vile – Wakin On A Pretty Daze Lilacs & Champagne – Danish & Blue Neko Case – The Worse Things Get… Queens of the Stone Age - …Like Clockwork Steven R Smith/Ulaan Khol – Ending/Returning Umberto – Confrontations Oranssi Pazuzu – Valonielu White Fence – Live in San Francisco Mikal Cronin – MCII Some good stuff in there, but I thought the Kurt Vile record was pretty dull in comparison with his previous albums.
|
|
narlus
dee dee ramone
Posts: 55
|
Post by narlus on Apr 3, 2014 20:58:58 GMT 1
i haven't listened to that KV record in a while now, but i think it still skates by on how awesome the title track is.
|
|