|
Post by iain egg on Aug 23, 2005 23:12:04 GMT 1
Not one to normally do these kind of things but a student I used to teach who is now doing a Psychology degree is doing some research into types of music listened to by different people in relation to career and socio-economic background etc. If anyone can contribute it would help him out loads!
For anyone interested my responses were - in no order:
Iain Eglinton Aged : 35 Maths Teacher Redditch, UK
1. Mi Media Naranja : Labradford 2. Young Team : Mogwai 3. In the space of a few minutes : Telstar Ponies 4. Grand Prix : Teenage Fanclub 5. Zen Arcade : Husker Du 6. Copper Blue : Sugar 7. Milo goes to College : Descendents 8. Darkness on the Edge of Town : Bruce Springsteen 9. Every Day : Cinematic Orchestra 10. Rockers to Rockers : Rockers Hi Fi
Thanks to anyone who responds!
|
|
|
Post by noise is a friend on Aug 24, 2005 9:09:04 GMT 1
Neil Cheyney 36 Civil Servant Dover, UK
1. Cocteau Twins - Heaven Or Las Vegas 2. Associates - Sulk 3. Thomas Koner - Aubrite 4. Cindytalk - Camouflage Heart 5. My Bloody Valentine - Loveless 6. Mogwai - Come On Die Young 7. Bark Psychosis - Hex 8. Pixies - Doolittle 9. Techno Animal - Re-Entry 10. Dead Can Dance - Spleen And Ideal
(I can't guarantee it'll be the same ten next week, but if pushed this would be the definitive list)
|
|
|
Post by noise is a friend on Aug 24, 2005 12:12:58 GMT 1
PS - pleased to see Telstar Ponies held in such high regard, although I personally prefer 2nd album "Voices From The New Music" Labradford, too -- each one a winner
|
|
|
Post by Chrille on Aug 25, 2005 18:40:54 GMT 1
christian sandberg age: 28 warehouseman helsingborg, sweden
(in no order)
1. bloc party - silent alarm 2. interpol - antics 3. nine inch nails - with teeth 4. sigur ros - agaetis byrjun 5. röyksopp - the understanding 6. björk - homogenic 7. pink floyd - the wall 8. broder daniel - cruel town 9. nas - the lost tapes 10. this mortal coil - it'll end in tears
|
|
|
Post by iain egg on Aug 26, 2005 0:01:05 GMT 1
PS - pleased to see Telstar Ponies held in such high regard, although I personally prefer 2nd album "Voices From The New Music" Labradford, too -- each one a winner I love 'Voices...' too - but it's got a couple on there that I'm not so fond of - Sail her on and The Fall of Little Summer. Last Outpost, Shizuka and Does your heart have wings? still make my heart stop when I play them - which has been a few times this week. If Ghost Channels was on it instead of apparing on the Fiend1 album (and in various forms on the Does your heart have wings? EP) then it wouldn't have a fault! BUT The moon is not a puzzle still has to be my fave 'rock' song of all time. My first copy of the vinyl got worn out on that track and Lugengeschichte... One of the best live bands of all time - very fond memories of all the shows me & Rob saw, and it was a fair few. Sold the merchandise at a few of the shows for them too!
|
|
|
Post by rob strong on Aug 26, 2005 20:37:47 GMT 1
I love 'Voices...' too - but it's got a couple on there that I'm not so fond of - Sail her on and The Fall of Little Summer. BUT The moon is not a puzzle still has to be my fave 'rock' song of all time. My first copy of the vinyl got worn out on that track and Lugengeschichte... One of the best live bands of all time - very fond memories of all the shows me & Rob saw, and it was a fair few. Sold the merchandise at a few of the shows for them too! The memories of feeding you chips on the motorway will stay with me always What Iain said about the Ponies, apart from totally disagreeing with him on 'Sail Her On' - how could a Nick Cave pastiche which starts: "Well I fucked every woman in this city last night, And I gave not one thought for you" not be great?
|
|
uwe
elvis ramone
Posts: 9
|
Post by uwe on Sept 1, 2005 13:14:02 GMT 1
Uwe Kartes 33 Architect Saarbrücken, Saarland
1. Celtic Frost – To Mega Therion 2. Slayer – Reign In Blood 3. Sonic Youth - Dirty 4. Dead Can Dance – Into The Labyrinth 5. Laibach – Kapital 6. Neurosis – Enemy Of The Sun 7. Kyuss – Welcome To Sky Valley 8. The God Machine – One Last Laugh In A Place Of Dying 9. Nine Inch Nails – The Downward Spiral 10. Sophia – The Infinite Circle
|
|
cody
elvis ramone
Posts: 3
|
Post by cody on Sept 2, 2005 13:18:12 GMT 1
20 designer Berlin, Germany
01: Massive Attack - Mezzanine 02: Portishead - Dummy 03: Radiohead - OK Computer 04: Fantômas - The Director's Cut 05: Deftones - White Pony 06: Sigur Rós - Agaetis Byrjún 07: Mogwai - Rock Action 08: Tool - Aenima 09: Jimi Hendrix Experience - Are You Experienced? 10: Rage Against The Machine - Rage Against The Machine
|
|
|
Post by gus on Sept 2, 2005 20:21:39 GMT 1
gus 22 m retail manager sussex, uk
1. desire - bob dylan 2. young team - mogwai 3. raiator - sfa 4. under the great western freeway - grandaddy 5. terror twilight - pavement 6. doolittle - pixies 7. lift yr skinny fists - godspeed you black emperor 8. low - david bowie 9. greendale - neil young 10. more - pink floyd
that was hard, im sure i'll change me mind by the time ive posted it!
|
|
|
Post by einzack on Feb 1, 2006 8:32:10 GMT 1
obviously not relevent now, but seems like fun
Isaac 26 Mine Geologist Newman, WA, Australia
1. horse stories - dirty three 2. young team - mogwai 3. surfer rosa - pixies 4. throwing muses - throwing muses 5. pod - the breeders 6. f#a# - godspeed you! black emperor 7. call the doctor - sleater-kinney 8. meddle - pink floyd 9. hips & makers - kristin hersh 10. oceanic - isis
|
|