|
Post by Chrille on Feb 17, 2006 21:14:47 GMT 1
if possible...
just a test to see what the people here likes.
here's mine in no order:
1. requiem for a dream 2. pulp fiction 3. pink floyd - the wall 4. fight club 5. magnolia 6. lovers on the bridge 7. planes, trains & automobiles 8. big fish 9. schindler's list 10. broken flowers
almost made the list: city of god
what's yours?
|
|
|
Post by noise is a friend on Feb 18, 2006 4:22:39 GMT 1
this is a lot more difficult than any music list -- I haven't seen that many films lately my film tastes are much safer/conservative than my music ones
among mine would be:
The Shawshank Redemption GoodFellas Lord Of The Rings (the complete trilogy) The Usual Suspects Fight Club Memento LA Confidential The Godfather (1&2, 3's not all that bad) Seven Samurai Casablanca
but it's all sorts, really, and I might pick a different ten on another day
|
|
molly
elvis ramone
Posts: 9
|
Post by molly on Mar 1, 2006 16:29:47 GMT 1
i think my top ten (in no particular order) would have to be: True Romance Les Visiteurs La Reine Margot Murder by Death Shadow of a Doubt The Piano The Last Seduction The Grifters Arsenic and Old Lace Bringing Up Baby
|
|
Wim
elvis ramone
Posts: 15
|
Post by Wim on Mar 5, 2006 15:20:00 GMT 1
nothing special, pretty mainstream:
Godfather Trilogy Goodfellas Heat Dr Strangelove Crash Donnie Darko Big Fish Shaun of the Dead Lock, Stock and 2 Smoking Barrels The Big Lebowski
|
|
|
Post by willard on Mar 11, 2006 13:45:18 GMT 1
in sort of alphabetial order (and not really 10)
fight club the salton sea fellowship of the ring (later 2 just don't live up) alien (all 4) beverly hills cop punch drunk love / boogie nights / magnolia the abyss badlands / the thin red line / days of heaven comedian the castle cagliostro / spirited away / castle in the sky dances with wolves night / day / and dawn of the dead eternal sunshine of the spotless mind being john malkovich adaptation full metal jacket / 2001 / most other kubrick movies ghostbusters jackass: the movie mad max / the road warrior (not that into thunderdome) minority report / A.I. / close encounters of the 3rd kind resevoir dogs star wars (entire series) videodrome / existenz / dead ringers / brood / scanners
-Rob F.
|
|
|
Post by Chrille on Mar 11, 2006 14:36:06 GMT 1
punch drunk love / boogie nights / magnolia no love for hard eight/sydney?
|
|
|
Post by willard on Mar 11, 2006 15:04:32 GMT 1
punch drunk love / boogie nights / magnolia no love for hard eight/sydney? i actually haven't seen it... i heard that p.t.a. wasn't given final cut... is it good?
|
|
|
Post by willard on Mar 11, 2006 15:07:57 GMT 1
i forgot brokeback mountain... top notch acting... beautifully shot... amazing musical score...
i haven't cried that much at a movie since schindler's list...
-Rob F.
|
|
|
Post by Chrille on Mar 11, 2006 15:29:57 GMT 1
no love for hard eight/sydney? i actually haven't seen it... i heard that p.t.a. wasn't given final cut... is it good? the version i've seen is the director's cut. i think it's very good and michael penn's score is amazing. there's a very good dvd release (on region 1) which features two pta audio commentaries.
|
|
|
Post by noise is a friend on Mar 12, 2006 21:02:00 GMT 1
a few mentions for "Big Fish", which surprises me a bit - didn't like that one much, not Burton's best for me (Sleepy Hollow is far better)
|
|
|
Post by Chrille on Mar 16, 2006 21:30:44 GMT 1
adding this onto my top 10 ten list and removing "city of god" off the list: anyone who've seen it? it's kinda slow but i really loved it.
|
|
|
Post by Jack.GG on Apr 18, 2006 14:27:29 GMT 1
Meh, I though it was alright, although maybe too similar in feel to Lost In Translation, which I didn't think much of either
|
|
|
Post by willard on Apr 19, 2006 11:32:44 GMT 1
i managed to narrow it down to 10; in no particular order:
fight club fellowship of the ring alien punch drunk love the abyss the thin red line eternal sunshine of the spotless mind adaptation full metal jacket brokeback mountain
and i'm sure i left something off... -Rob F.
|
|
|
Post by willard on Apr 19, 2006 11:36:46 GMT 1
i haven't seen broken flowers, but i've found jarmusch to be pretty hit or miss in the past...
coffee and cigarettes kind of encapsulates him for me: some of it really works, some of it really doesn't...
ghost dog was amazing though...
|
|
|
Post by iain egg on Apr 19, 2006 11:50:08 GMT 1
this week they would be - in no particular order:
godfather 1&2 - just finished the game on the xbox - yeah!!! city of god star wars series usual suspects shaun of the dead clerks chasing amy shrek 2 trainspotting barfly
|
|
|
Post by Mr. Beast on Sept 1, 2006 18:31:15 GMT 1
no order:
a clockwork orange requiem for a dream 2001: a space odyssey the belly of an architect bloody sunday dogville/manderlay life of brian der himmel uber berlin mullholland dr. dancer in the dark no mans land
its 12, sorry...
|
|
autorock
dee dee ramone
i'm no here
Posts: 61
|
Post by autorock on Sept 1, 2006 21:30:42 GMT 1
mine would go something like
dead man the big lebowsky leaving las vegas down by law lost highway aquoibon (a very weird french movie that i find hilarious) the last waltz
missing three that i cant think of right now.
|
|
|
Post by megatron on Sept 2, 2006 1:15:55 GMT 1
Er, a dumping list will go :
Elephant Withnail & I The Breakfast Club Rear Window Something Wild Wages of Fear Annie Hall The Deer Hunter Platoon Duck Soup 8 1/2 The Exorcist Roman Holiday Dark Water Rosemary's Baby The Idiots Law of Desire
|
|
|
Post by rsignal on Sept 2, 2006 16:13:34 GMT 1
no particular order:
Commando, Goodfellas, Magnolia, Hard Boiled, Pulp Fiction, Clerks, Office Space, Fight Club, Goldeneye, Taxi Driver.
|
|
|
Post by willard on Sept 5, 2006 10:32:47 GMT 1
(in arnie's voice) "i had to let him go" and "let off some steam, bender..." classic memories from my pre-teen years...
|
|
|
Post by gwaion45 on Sept 9, 2006 15:56:41 GMT 1
Spaceballs Ghostbusters Office Space Airplane Empire Strikes Back Matrix (1 and 3 only) Almost Famous Goodfellas Anchorman A Film I was Pure In!!
|
|
|
Post by feldspar on Sept 17, 2006 2:00:59 GMT 1
There's too many to cover but these have made the biggest impression:
Swingers The Untouchables Celtic Pride Original Star Wars Trilogy Coup de Ville The Abyss The Ref (Hostile Hostages) Colours Ghostbusters 1 and 2 Good Morning Vietnam
|
|
kappa
elvis ramone
Posts: 4
|
Post by kappa on Feb 18, 2007 21:41:46 GMT 1
My Top 5: Belleville Rendez Vous The Shining Spirited Away Donnie Darko Kill Bill Volume 1
And the other five, in no particular order: Wayne's World Bombon El Perro Crash South Park: Bigger, Longer And Uncut Spiderman
|
|
dean
elvis ramone
Posts: 4
|
Post by dean on Jun 28, 2007 2:12:19 GMT 1
Too many for a definitive list but here are 10 that spring to mind immediately and yes Christian I agree that Hard Eight is a great film 2001 lost highway chu chu and the philly flash dancer in the dark children of men heavy polyester thx1138 fargo withnail and i
|
|
|
Post by happysinger on Jul 15, 2007 2:08:38 GMT 1
Never Ending Story Heavenly Creatures Magnolia Seven The Usual Suspect Memento Highlanders Shallow Grave High Fidelity The People vs Larry Flint
|
|
|
Post by olosnah on Nov 29, 2007 14:28:10 GMT 1
Empire Strikes Back Falling Down The Breakfast Club Blade Runner Apocalypse Now Event Horizan The Proposition The Good the bad and the ugly Unforgiven Alien
|
|
|
Post by dvonkron on Dec 19, 2007 4:42:52 GMT 1
Koyaanisqatsi The Shining 2001 Seventh Seal No Country for Old Men Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead Spirit of the Beehive Badlands Annie Hall Pulp Fiction
|
|
|
Post by gus on Dec 21, 2007 10:43:14 GMT 1
Inland Empire Mulholland Drive Twin Peaks - Fire Walk With Me Lost Highway Straight Story Blue Velvet (Notice a theme yet?) Hadaka no shima (Naked Island) Gonggongui jeog (Public Enemy) Mary Poppins Almost Famous
|
|
|
Post by brokenharbours on Aug 13, 2008 22:23:10 GMT 1
oh boy, bit late but here's mine:
three colours: white l.a. confidential withnail & i patlabor 2 the seventh seal hana bi battle royale throne of blood la dolce vita if...
|
|
|
Post by hugemogwafan on Aug 14, 2008 1:02:50 GMT 1
Brazil 12 Monkeys The Usual Suspects Office Space The Killing Fields The Goonies The Big Lebowski There Will Be Blood Deliverance Dumb and Dumber
|
|